Navigation

phone(317) 639-0330

fax(317) 639-3591

ISBA Awards Recipients

ISBA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

The ISBA Distinguished Service Award is presented to individuals who exhibit exemplary leadership and whose contributions have enhanced public education. This award recognizes its recipient as an individual who has performed honorably; provided support to their colleagues and educational affiliates; exhibited enduring service on behalf of public education; and, made significant contributions to the field of education by service, writings, presentations and other professional activities.

  • 1965 Dr. H.B Kohlmeyer – West Lafayette
  • 2008 Dr. Suellen Reed – Indianapolis
  • 2014 Dr. Frank Bush – Indianapolis

 

LORIN A. BURT AWARD

Dr. Lorin A. Burt, described as one of the nation’s outstanding young men in the field of education, served as executive secretary to the Indiana School Boards Association from 1960 to 1967. Following Dr. Burt’s death in 1968, a memorial award was devised to be given annually to an outstanding educator for “overall excellence in contributions to Indiana education.” To nominate an individual, please complete the Lorin A. Burt Award Application and submit to Michael Adamson,  madamson@isba-ind.org

  • 1968 Dr. J. Everett Light | Indianapolis
  • 1969 Aaron T. Lindley | Lafayette
  • 1970 Charles C. Thornburg | East Chicago
  • 1971 Dr. Maurice E. Stapley | Bloomington
  • 1972 Paul C. Garrison | Richmond
  • 1973 Lewis C. Bose | Indianapolis
  • 1974 Lois Parker | Avon
  • 1975 Joe C. Rice | Elkhart
  • 1976 Eldon F. Ludquist | Elkart
  • 1977 Amy Cook Lurvey | Indianapolis
  • 1978 Phillip T. Warner | Goshen
  • 1979 Ray Geyer | Maconaquah
  • 1980 Dr. Lester Grile | Fort Wayne
  • 1981 Jean Porter | Western
  • 1982 Dr. Robert Dalton | Kokomo-Center Township
  • 1983 Dr. Dean F. Berkley | Bloomington
  • 1984 Lee Williford | Northwestern
  • 1985 Dr. Victor Fisher, Jr. | Evansville-Vanderburgh
  • 1986 Dr. Harmon Baldwin | Monroe County
  • 1987 Gerald Heindselman | Elkhart
  • 1988 William A. Hadley | Pendleton
  • 1989 John F. Young | Fort Wayne
  • 1990 Sam Bianco | Gary
  • 1991 Charles E. Fields | Indianapolis
  • 1992 Paul Tully | Merrillville
  • 1993 Earl E. Nelson | Lafayette
  • 1994 Frank A. Shackelford | Speedway
  • 1995 Melvin Levin | Mt. Vernon
  • 1996 Dr. Robert E. Herrold | Brownsburg
  • 1997 Ralph J. Bailey | Whitley County
  • 1998 Raymond A. Dault | Speedway
  • 1999 Dr. John Hayden Emhuff | Mt. Vernon
  • 2000 Lowell C. Rose | Bloomington
  • 2001 Chric Chalker | Warren Township
  • 2002 No Recipient
  • 2003 Gina Berridge | Northern Wells
  • 2004 Dr. Richard Helton | Avon
  • 2005 Pete Goerges | Hobart
  • 2006 Lorie Woycik | Valparaiso
  • 2007 Donald H. Stinson | MSD of Decatur Township
  • 2008 Thomas R. Langdoc | MSD of Wayne Township
  • 2009 Dr. Richard Wood | Tippecanoe County
  • 2010 Dr. Bruce Stahly | Goshen
  • 2011 Dr. Edward Eiler | Lafayette
  • 2012 Dr. Peggy Hinckley | MSD of Warren Township
  • 2013 Mark Booth | Noblesville
  • 2014 Vera Jones | Michigan City
  • 2015 Dr. Peggy Buffington | Hobart
  • 2016 Ned Speicher | Argos
  • 2017 Dennis Stockdale | East Washington

OUTSTANDING BOARDMANSHIP AWARD

“Thinking about how to honor an outstanding board member who has accomplished an extra-ordinary deed for your school or community? Give this person the recognition he/she deserves by placing his/her name for nomination to the 2017 ISBA Outstanding Boardmanship Award.” To nominate an individual, please complete the Outstanding Boardmanship Award Application and submit to Michael Adamson, madamson@isba-ind.org

  • 1973 John Terpstra | Highland
  • 1974 John C. Wagner | South Bend
  • 1975 Mann Spitler, Jr. | Valpariso
  • 1976 William A. Gitlin | Bluffton-Harrison
  • 1977 Luise Schnakenburg | Evansville
  • 1978 Iverson C. Bell | Terre Haute
  • 1979 Terry Lehr | South Bend
  • 1980 James Weaver | Columbus
  • 1981 Phyllis Tully | Merrillville
  • 1982 Kenneth Simmons | Blackford County
  • 1983 Leon Trachtman | West Lafayett
  • 1984 John E. VonPein, Jr. | Richmond
  • 1985 Dr. Mary E. Busch | Indianapolis
  • 1986 S. Suzanne Zinser | Carmel-Clay
  • 1987 Richard Jensen | Elkhart
  • 1988 Berbard D. Carmin | Marion
  • 1989 James H. Black | Clark-Pleasant
  • 1990 Carolyn L. Tate | Vincennes
  • 1991 Sylvia E. Tramm | MSD of Pike Township
  • 1992 Joyce Hall | Center Grove
  • 1993 Phillip T. Ross | Franklin Township
  • 1993 Kenneth D. Barlett | MSD of Decatur Township
  • 1994 Phillip E. Buecher | Greater Jasper
  • 1995 Dale “Woody” Emmons | Mishawaka
  • 1996 Nancy McNabb | DeKalb County Central
  • 1997 Phyllis Lewis | MSD of Wayne Township
  • 1998 Ann D. Schaefer | MSD of Washington Township
  • 1999 Diane M. Black | Franklin
  • 2000 John Payne | Blackford County
  • 2001 Carl Johnson | Fort Wayne
  • 2002 Fran Milo | LaPorte
  • 2003 John Heerema | Kankakee Valley
  • 2004 Stephen Maple | MSD of Perry Township
  • 2005 Dale Petrie | Crawfordsville
  • 2006 Susan Switzer | MSD of Warren Township
  • 2007 Nancy Habig | Greater Jasper
  • 2008 Lisa Tanselle | North West Hendricks
  • 2009 Richard Anderson | Griffith
  • 2010 Patricia G. Heiny | Richmond
  • 2011 Todd Marshall | Springs Valley
  • 2012 Terry Jo Lightfoot | East Allen
  • 2013 Linda Singer | Western
  • 2014 Linda Yeaton Day | Tippecanoe
  • 2015 Mark Iunghuhn | North Gibson
  • 2016 Charles Sprague | Franklin County
  • 2017 Jane Troup | Goshen